Privacy Notice

Trek Campers is the trading name of Trek Campers Limited. Registered in England and Wales 11543819.

This notice explains how we use your personal information, sets out your rights under the new laws and explains how the law protects you. If we provide you or a business in which you are linked with a product or service, then we will use your personal information in the ways set out in this notice. If you choose not to give us this personal information, it may delay or prevent us from meeting our obligations.

Your Privacy Rights

You have a number of rights under the Data Protection Laws in relation to the way we process your personal data, which are set out below. We will aim to respond to any request received from you in relation to exercising your rights within 30 days from your request, although this may be extended in some circumstances in line with Data Protection Laws.

  • You have the right to access the information that we are processing about you and to be told where the information comes from and what we use it for. You also have the right to be informed about how long we store your information and about those with whom we share your information. Your right of access may, however, be restricted by law, for the need to protect another individual’s privacy or consideration for the Trek Campers commercial business strategies and operations. You must write to us if you want to see this information. Access to your data will usually be provided free of charge, although in certain circumstances we may levy a small charge where we are entitled to do so under Data Protection Laws.
  • The right to ask us to correct your information if you think the information that we hold about you is wrong or incomplete.
  • The right to object to our use of your information, or to ask us to delete, remove, restrict or stop keeping it if there is no need for us to keep it. This is known as the ‘right to object’, the ‘right to erasure’ or the ‘right to be forgotten’. There may however be legal or regulatory reasons why we need to keep or use your information. We may sometimes be able to restrict the use of your information so that it is only used for legal claims or to exercise legal rights. In these situations, we would not use or share your information while it is restricted.

Our Privacy Promise

Trek Campers is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We will always treat your information as confidential.

Under Data Protection Laws we can only process your personal information where we have a proper reason for doing so, which will be for the administering of the camper van hire.

When you hire a camper van we will collect: Contact Information Driving licence and proof of address Details about your hire and the product you hire from us Once you have given us your consent you can withdraw it at any time, unless there is another legal reason under the Data Protection Laws that allows us to process your information.

Please note that if you withdraw your consent, we might not be able to provide you our products or services. If this is so, we will tell you. You can withdraw your consent at any time by getting in touch with us at info@trekcampers.co.uk.

We want our service to always meet your expectations and therefore need the information we hold about you to be accurate and up to date. It is important that you tell us about any changes to your contact details, including your email address or mobile number.

Where do we collect your information from?

We hold personal and financial information about you which you have provided to us or which we have collected/received from elsewhere such as:

  • when you use our websites or mobile device apps
  • in emails and letters
  • when you talk to us on the phone

Why do we collect your information?

Trek Campers stores and uses your information to manage your camper van hire and to provide services in relation to the hire

Vehicle Rental When you submit an order for camper hire to us we need to know your name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number, driving licence details, credit or debit card details.

We gather this information to allow us to process any orders you may make and arrange collection. The relevant information is then used by us to confirm your order and process your payment and to communicate with you on any matter relating to your order and the provision of the camper hire in general.

We may also use statistics for the purposes of monitoring website usage in order to help us develop the website and our services. These statistics will not include information that can be used to identify any individual.

We may also wish to provide you with information about special features of our website or any other services or products we think may be interest to you. We will only do this if you have given us permission to provide you with marketing information.

How long do we keep your information?

We will keep your personal information for as long as you are a customer of Trek Campers. After you stop being a customer, we may keep your data for up to 10 years for one of these reasons:

  • to respond to any questions or complaints.
  • to show that we treated you fairly.
  • to maintain records according to rules that apply to us.

We may keep your data for longer than 10 years if we cannot delete it for legal, regulatory or technical reasons. We may also keep it for research or statistical purposes. If we do, we will make sure that your privacy is protected and only use it for those purposes.

How to get a copy of your personal information

You can access your personal information we hold by writing to us at the address on our website (www.trekcampers.co.uk)

Cookies

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers’ systems to recognise your browser and capture and remember certain information. We use cookies to compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

How to complain

If you are unhappy with how we have handled your personal information, you can contact us via our website at www.trekcampers.co.uk

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. You can call their helpline on 0303 123 1113, or you can visit their website (www.ico.org.uk) for information on how to make a data protection complaint.

Trek Campers Ltd
Unit 5
Lovett Road
Hampton Lovett
WR9 0QG